Privacy Policy

Privacy and security on the internet
Happy Kids Festival (HappyKidsFestival.com) is a fully committed to protecting the safety and privacy of children and adults interacting with our content, products and services. We do this by providing a safe and secure environment for you and your children.

Happy Kids Festival is designed to bring families together. We strongly encourage you to participate in your child’s online experience.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information.

Happy Kids Festival is a business name of Success in Learning Pty Ltd as trustee for the Success Trust with offices in Queensland, Australia.

Happy Kids Festival’s commitment to privacy is based upon the principles outlined in the National Privacy Principles which is the basis of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (effective December 21, 2001), which provides for the protection of personal information.

We make every effort to protect the personal information of all users of Happy Kids Festival.

Please note the servers and third party providers of Happy Kids Festival (such as our secure database) may reside in the United States.

If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is in conflict with the rules applicable where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to Happy Kids Festival. Users of Happy Kids Festival who submit personal information do thereby consent to the transfer of that information to and/or storage of the information in the United States.

This policy applies only to Happy Kids Festival and not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which Happy Kids Festival is linked.

What information is collected on the website?
Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services.

When you visit Happy Kids Festival, we may make a record of your visit and log your visit for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous sites visited and the type of browser used and is completely anonymous.

When you register to access and interact with Happy Kids Festival or become a member, ( for example, access a Family Fun Pass) you may be asked to enter certain information (including your name, address and your email address). With this information, Happy Kids Festival can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users.

We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our services more valuable to you.

When you subscribe to any the services provided by Happy Kids Festival,  or purchase any products from Happy Kids Festival, we or our providers will collect details that you enter (eg your name, address, email and credit card / billing information) so that we can process your subscription or your order.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

You will be informed when you register that by submitting your email address, you consent to receiving communications by email from time to time. We maintain a mailing list for the purpose of communicating updates and other information on our presenters and our products to members of the mailing list.

If you wish to unsubscribe from such mailing lists, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button which appears at the bottom of our emails to you. We will not use your email address for any other purpose (including adding it to any third party mailing list) without your express approval.

If you send us an email message we will record your email address and such other details that are necessary to respond to any requests contained in your email.

Our primary concern is to protect the interests of the children who are a part of our family audience and for this reason we may monitor visitors to our website.

We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to our activities or business.

Chats
The only chat sessions that occur from time to time on the website are only ever between web users and our on air hosts/guests in a specific time period related to a program on air. When they do occur, all chat sessions are hosted by trained moderators and we insist that parents are present, if children are invited to these sessions.

Cookies
Cookies are information files which your web browser places on your computer when you visit a website. The website is only able to access the cookies that it sets. It sets these to enable some of our activities by visitors to the website. Without these cookies, some of our games would not be playable. You can of course deliberately disable cookies should you wish by checking the appropriate part of your browser preferences or options menus.

Disclosure
Generally, we do not release personal information without your consent. However we may release personal information in any of the following circumstances: if required by law; in order to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online from Happy Kids Festival, or are a subscriber, we will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products or services; if we suspect your use of Happy Kids Festival is in breach of any of the relevant Terms and Conditions of use of the Happy Kids Festival;  in the case of an emergency or in exceptional circumstances, a General Manager may at his or her discretion authorise the release of the personal information, including in order to protect our intellectual property and other rights.

Message Boards and Forums
Happy Kids Festival may contain interactive features such as message boards and forums. Whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places such as message boards and forums on the Internet, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can be collected and used by others, including to send you unsolicited communications. Therefore, we recommend that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information on message boards and forums. We accept no liability for any material or links posted on any message boards or forums on Happy Kids Festival.

Security
We respect the privacy of individuals and will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. Our contractors and service providers are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Our contractors who process payments made for subscriptions and other services purchased through Happy Kids Festival use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts information you input.

Please ensure you also help protect against unauthorized access to your personal information and passwords by logging out after you have finished using any part Happy Kids Festival.

Despite the foregoing, we will not be held responsible for the consequences of unauthorised access to your personal information. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us personal information, it is sent entirely at your own risk.

Updates/Questions/Concerns?
If we amend our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or complaints, or would like to request that your or your child’s personal information be deleted from our records,  please contact:

The Festival Director
Happy Kids Festival
PO Box 1345
Mooloolaba  QLD 4557
Australia
Phone: 0427452656
Email director [at] happykidsfestival.com

This privacy policy was last updated on 25th January 2010